Can't Join Server On Vroc And From The Game Itself I Get Error Message


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 MK3424

MK3424

    Kayo M.. Camera man

  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontich, Belgium

Posted 16 October 2018 - 05:35 AM

I can't seem to join from vroc

and when i try to join from the game i get

100051:error detected on network device

And it's not like i can't join a server via vroc: i can join the myobroga server.

EDIT: issue resolved (somewhat)

During installation i have the tendency to not install the track on the 67season ini file, because i have an alltrack ini file for all the tracks that i have, meaving the season file untouched.

But it appears that vroc only looks at this file to see if i have the racetrack.

new problem: bandwith mismatch...

And the final problem is resolved: instead of using the bandwith settings of the vroc launcher,

use the core.ini setting when joining.

gee.... all that just to get connected?

Edited by MK3424, 16 October 2018 - 09:24 AM.


#2 zzbusch1

zzbusch1

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Palm Coast, FL

Posted 16 October 2018 - 04:00 PM

gee.... all that just to get connected?


This is nothing Kayo.   Try GPL 20 years ago.  I had to alter my autoexec.bat, then change my config.sys.  Reboot, then configure my dialup modem to connect at 14400 baud, or if I was lucky 28800 baud.  That's 14400 or 28800 bits per second, not the 1+  million bits per second we get now. Then figure out why I couldn't connect, or why I was lagging.  And this was with a Voodoo card and 4 megabytes of memory.

  
lAhhh, the good old days.

ZZ
racecar is racecar spelled backward

#3 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    Senior Member

  • oAo_admin
  • 4,691 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 October 2018 - 06:16 PM

thx for the memories ZZ!
i remember when "Screamers" was born and we raced on a 'server' (the guys PC) because he could host 6 racers at a time!
still some jumping/warping, but man we had a LEAGUE :)
hApPy TrAiLs

oAo League Admin:
http://oao-gpl.speedgeezers.net/start.html

#4 JMF

JMF

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 604 posts

Posted 16 October 2018 - 07:53 PM

It can be a pain Kayo.

Thanks ZZ, I'd just as well have forgotten autoexec and config. It looks I get up to date on hardware every ten years. When I bought GPL, I had a 1.5Mbs connection, PII 400mhz, 16 mb video card. I've been driving computer games since 1995. It's a shame it took me until 2013 to think about racing online.
Greg Taber

#5 Tomy AFX

Tomy AFX

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pacy 27120 France

Posted 17 October 2018 - 12:16 PM

Hi !    I can't join with Vroc   but I can join with the game itself ( multiplayer with 98.222.177.196) :

- I have Winvroc 2.1.0.0    No race list and a message at the bottom ( Logging into VROC , please wait )    After a minute another message , sign in the middle ( Winvroc is currently not able to contact VROC...)
- In the VROC file , there is  Address=racelist.vroc.net

- Something else :  I have two GPL icons on my desk ( 1.2.0.2  and 1.3 ) .  When I use 1.2.0.2 icon to start the game , the settings of my profiler logitech for my gamepad are running .  Not when i use the 1.3 icon .

  Thank you
visit my site http://hoslotfrance.free.fr
  unpublished Gr.C and GTP 80's videos with pure sound !

#6 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    Senior Member

  • oAo_admin
  • 4,691 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 October 2018 - 12:30 PM

Tomy - do you have GEM?
you should be able to join thru GEM (icon for either added to bottom of GEM) then you can (should) ignore the GPL icons on your desktop
hApPy TrAiLs

oAo League Admin:
http://oao-gpl.speedgeezers.net/start.html

#7 Tomy AFX

Tomy AFX

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pacy 27120 France

Posted 17 October 2018 - 12:57 PM

Same result through GEM+

On the winvroc page , the sign upper left "VROC" is in black . When i click it , the second menu with "advanced hosting" is in gray ( except options and exit )

I'll make a back up and reinstall Winvroc ?

Windows defender and windows antivirus are desactivated

Re-install of winvroc done , same result .  Looking at the ports in my internet box...

some results :
- racelist is here ( proxy option was enabled , i've disabled it )
- only 3 races
- no road atlanta race...

* road atlanta is here this morning and I was connected .

Edited by Tomy AFX, 18 October 2018 - 12:38 AM.

visit my site http://hoslotfrance.free.fr
  unpublished Gr.C and GTP 80's videos with pure sound !

#8 MK3424

MK3424

    Kayo M.. Camera man

  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontich, Belgium

Posted 20 October 2018 - 04:48 AM

Okay.... igor works again... but i can't join... even though it wasable to join last night....

Now i get the 100051 error detected on network device error again..




Sim Racing Links