Missing Pit Board


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 909 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bournemouth, UK
  • Interests:Guitars, motor racing, 20th century European history, LARPing.

Posted 25 May 2020 - 01:43 AM

I'm confused. At some circuits, my pit board does not appear, neither online nor offline. Is this an erroneous pit.lp file?

#2 lalb2001

lalb2001

    Member

  • Members
  • 42 posts

Posted 25 May 2020 - 05:55 AM

On some tracks my pitboard only appears when being like 10-20 meters away from it, for example on Castle Combe... I haven't had your issue so far though.

#3 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 909 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bournemouth, UK
  • Interests:Guitars, motor racing, 20th century European history, LARPing.

Posted 25 May 2020 - 06:36 AM

No, I've crawled along the entire length of the pit lane - definitely no board.

#4 snafu

snafu

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 1,482 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hall End England
  • Interests:GPL
    F2B (Control Line aerobatic model aircraft).
    Motorcycles
    Crown Green bowling

Posted 25 May 2020 - 06:49 AM

Can you give an example track Ronnie?

I've found tracks where the Pitboard is not where you are placed in the pit box, Clermont for example, My Pit board was up the other end of the pitlane when compared to where I was placed in the pits to begin my qualifying runs. But I've never found a track where it is missing completely.

TTFN
John.

Edited by snafu, 25 May 2020 - 06:51 AM.

I started out with nothing and still have most of it left.

Fast, Cheap, Reliable. Choose any 2.

Beat it to fit, paint it to match..

1 in 4 people in the world are mentally unbalanced.
Look closely at 3 of your closest friends. If they seem OK it's probably you.

#5 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 909 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bournemouth, UK
  • Interests:Guitars, motor racing, 20th century European history, LARPing.

Posted 25 May 2020 - 07:07 AM

Hi John, Spa67 is an example.

#6 snafu

snafu

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 1,482 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hall End England
  • Interests:GPL
    F2B (Control Line aerobatic model aircraft).
    Motorcycles
    Crown Green bowling

Posted 25 May 2020 - 07:50 AM

Hey Ronnie,
Well interesting.. I don't find a pit board either. :orangeconfused: I find it hard to believe I've never tried using it before but I definitely can't find it. :(

TTFN
John.
I started out with nothing and still have most of it left.

Fast, Cheap, Reliable. Choose any 2.

Beat it to fit, paint it to match..

1 in 4 people in the world are mentally unbalanced.
Look closely at 3 of your closest friends. If they seem OK it's probably you.

#7 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 909 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bournemouth, UK
  • Interests:Guitars, motor racing, 20th century European history, LARPing.

Posted 25 May 2020 - 10:35 AM

And Clermont.

#8 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The Answer Man

  • VOR Admins
  • 4,758 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa

Posted 25 May 2020 - 10:42 AM

At Spa67 I have a track.ini which puts the pits a few km before the start/finish line. When I use that, the pitboard is sometimes at that location but other times I couldn't find it after a race start either there or in the pitlane.

So I reinstalled Spa67 with the original track.ini and the pitboard was in the pitlane where you'd expect it. I recently checked Clermont and found the pitboard (but not where I was dropped into the pitlane) with no problem.
Bob Simpson
VOR GPL Race Series Manager

#9 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The Answer Man

  • VOR Admins
  • 4,758 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa

Posted 25 May 2020 - 10:46 AM

I know that this pitboard issue seems temperamental and I don't understand why it would be in another place than where you get dropped into the pitlane. Maybe a track builder understands it better. Also, it seems to be invisible until you drive right past where it should be, then it magically appears. So in a race, you may never see it until you go into the pits.
Bob Simpson
VOR GPL Race Series Manager

#10 snafu

snafu

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 1,482 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hall End England
  • Interests:GPL
    F2B (Control Line aerobatic model aircraft).
    Motorcycles
    Crown Green bowling

Posted 25 May 2020 - 10:58 AM

Thank Bob yes Clermont is strange as I mentioned above. I dont recall ever adding a different track.ini to my Spa67 installation but I'll try reinstalling and see if it resolves it.

TTFN
John
I started out with nothing and still have most of it left.

Fast, Cheap, Reliable. Choose any 2.

Beat it to fit, paint it to match..

1 in 4 people in the world are mentally unbalanced.
Look closely at 3 of your closest friends. If they seem OK it's probably you.

#11 Michkov

Michkov

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 1,879 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Graz

Posted 25 May 2020 - 03:16 PM

Has anyone of you with issues installed my shift-r lps? I've done Spa and CC, maybe Clermont too I need to check my docs. Could be conincidence, but may have something to do with the shifted min/maxrace.lps
I just wanna race

#12 snafu

snafu

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 1,482 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hall End England
  • Interests:GPL
    F2B (Control Line aerobatic model aircraft).
    Motorcycles
    Crown Green bowling

Posted 25 May 2020 - 03:38 PM

Hi Michi,
Yes i did. (Obviously not since being punted up to D1 though as Shift-R is not allowed). But yes I did download it previously.

A reinstall worked for me as far as getting my pit box board back, although it does sneak up on me somewhat only appearing when I'm about 3 meters away. I'm going to have to watch that in the race...

TTFN
John.
I started out with nothing and still have most of it left.

Fast, Cheap, Reliable. Choose any 2.

Beat it to fit, paint it to match..

1 in 4 people in the world are mentally unbalanced.
Look closely at 3 of your closest friends. If they seem OK it's probably you.

#13 Bob Simpson

Bob Simpson

    The Answer Man

  • VOR Admins
  • 4,758 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa

Posted 25 May 2020 - 09:29 PM

It seems that once you make it appear by going down pit lane during a session it stays visible constantly during that session. But going from practice to the race session, it again needs to be made to appear by going down pit lane, then will stay visible every time you see the pit stall.
Bob Simpson
VOR GPL Race Series Manager

#14 Claudio Pablo Navonne

Claudio Pablo Navonne

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 1,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina

Posted 26 May 2020 - 03:35 AM

View PostBob Simpson, on 25 May 2020 - 09:29 PM, said:

It seems that once you make it appear by going down pit lane during a session it stays visible constantly during that session. But going from practice to the race session, it again needs to be made to appear by going down pit lane, then will stay visible every time you see the pit stall.
I noticed, precisely, in Trenton, when I was looking for the board to refuel during qualifying, which I did in two stints..
Member of AtlasF1 GPL/NR2003/Mods/etc.

#15 MGL66

MGL66

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 1,657 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Posted 26 May 2020 - 06:36 AM

During qualifying at Castle Combe, I went the length of pit lane looking for my pit board with the intention of refuelling. I didn't see it and had to stop before the end of pit lane and Esc. I assumed at the time that I had simply driven past it without seeing it. Now I'm wondering whether it was there at all.
:Oo:
Michael

#16 Donnie Yourth

Donnie Yourth

    Senior Member

  • ADC Admins
  • 5,430 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 May 2020 - 07:44 AM

A nagging problem as I've encountered the 'phantom pit board' many a time.  Very frustrating.  Brands67 is fine example of being dumped down into your stall with the placard visible some distance down the way.  At other venues, it just isn't visible at all despite cruising the pit lane looking for it.

I think we need to be clear as to what we are actually referring to here, lads.  By rights, the 'pit board' should be reference to the board displayed by your pit signals man giving lap time, position, etc.  The board identifying your stall location for refueling patch and such is better referred to as your 'stall placard'.  It's important to make the distinction.

As I have written the grids for the OAO over the last several years, I'm going to take a close look at solving this placard issue.

#17 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 909 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bournemouth, UK
  • Interests:Guitars, motor racing, 20th century European history, LARPing.

Posted 26 May 2020 - 09:53 AM

Yep, stall placard is my issue, Doni.  Mainly because of the likelihood of requiring a fuel stop at Spa.

#18 Donnie Yourth

Donnie Yourth

    Senior Member

  • ADC Admins
  • 5,430 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 May 2020 - 12:50 PM

At Bo's request, just this morning, I've tested at Spa67 with the 'track67.ini' file provided to the club for our races.  Both in private training and with a full slate of AI, I can see my placard no matter where I'm dumped down in the pit lane.  For those who cannot see the placard, I wonder if it might help to have access to the files I've provided to the club.  Just speculation but it wouldn't hurt for all to use them and might help cure the problem.  Bo?

#19 Ronnie Nilsson

Ronnie Nilsson

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 909 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bournemouth, UK
  • Interests:Guitars, motor racing, 20th century European history, LARPing.

Posted 26 May 2020 - 02:12 PM

Ah, maybe that's my problem, Doni - I have a track.ini, but not a track67.ini.

#20 Bo Bruce

Bo Bruce

    Senior Member

  • oAo_admin
  • 5,102 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 May 2020 - 02:40 PM

Doni-
yes please... at least so those that don't have the 'placard'  can use and test for it.
i do have both track and track67... but do not have a placard :(
i even reset my Michi provided files, for the Sh-R (now not needed) and i STILL don't have a placard ~
so it must be something to do with the track.ini
hApPy TrAiLs

oAo League Admin:
http://oao-gpl.speedgeezers.net/start.html




Sim Racing Links