Connecting To The Server Via Ip Address


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Gunny

Gunny

    S2 MRC GPC79 CHAMPANZEE

  • GPLVOR
  • 1,359 posts
  • Location:Virginia, United States

Posted 01 March 2008 - 08:21 AM

For those of you who want to directly connect to the server via ip address. here you go.


Connect > Join
Click on the blue plus sign
enter the ip address and port number   (port number is 36297)

For those of you who connect by ip address
use: laptimes.no-ip.org:36297

if you really insist on using the ip address instead of a name all you have to do is ping laptimes.no-ip.org

this will get you the ip address of the server. The ip address does change from time to time.

Gunny

Edited by Gunny, 01 November 2008 - 11:50 AM.


#2 Dom77

Dom77

    Ascari's right hand man !

  • Mybroga
  • 892 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mauritius Island

Posted 01 March 2008 - 12:09 PM

I tested the server seems to be back to normal and also have better pings from it today by 30-50ms :)

Edited by Dom77, 01 March 2008 - 01:38 PM.

Typing using the COLEMAK Keyboard Layout!

COLOSTRUM - Is the "immune milk" Supercharged with 97 immune factors and 87 growth factors. Colostrum is 3 times more effective than tamiflu.
VITAMIN D3 - Avoiding getting the colds/flu 1,000 IU per 25 lbs of bodyweight http://www.iherb.com/Vitamin-D                    
REAL INFO ON CHOLESTEROL
Workouts from Gym Jones, the guys that trained the actors from 300 movie Save the Boobies!! Detect Breast Cancer Sooner!
                        Jack Lalanne Face Workout! How To Poop Properly! Pooping 2.0

#3 Richie

Richie

    Richie Yalland

  • Members
  • 353 posts
  • Location:Victoria BC

Posted 01 March 2008 - 02:03 PM

You can make a shortcut that will take you directly there

Drive:\rFactor\rFactor.exe +connect 24.127.112.63:23297
Richie

Posted Image

#4 C.Ascari

C.Ascari

    S1-S3 MRC GPC79 CHAMPANZEE

  • Administrators
  • 7,001 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario Canada
  • Interests:Kicking everyones ass in a race.

Posted 01 March 2008 - 05:43 PM

Hey , that's a handy thing to use Rich :thumbup:
Who Said : "Give a man a fish, and you feed him for a day, teach a man to feed a fish and round round we go !"

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

MRC GPC79 HOMEPAGE
SEASON 6 STANDINGS
MRC GPC79 LIVE TIMING
MRC GPC79 HOTLAPS

C.Ascari rFRacing License

Posted Image

#5 Gunny

Gunny

    S2 MRC GPC79 CHAMPANZEE

  • GPLVOR
  • 1,359 posts
  • Location:Virginia, United States

Posted 05 April 2008 - 12:17 PM

I have upgraded my router so now I have a new IP address.

76.104.22.79:23297

#6 G_Campbell

G_Campbell

    Member

  • Members
  • 70 posts

Posted 05 April 2008 - 12:43 PM

View PostC.Ascari, on Mar 1 2008, 04:43 PM, said:

Hey , that's a handy thing to use Rich :thumbup:

X:\rFactor\rFactor.exe +connect 76.104.22.79:23297 +password "password"

Works even better!

(Wish there was a way to pre-select the car you want to drive.)

Edited by G_Campbell, 05 April 2008 - 04:36 PM.

Posted Image

#7 Jeeve

Jeeve

    Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium, Sint-Truiden
  • Interests:RC 1/8 kyosho inferno 4x4 nitro buggy .28 bigblock<br />IL2-sturmovik flightsim, RTS(warcraft3, warhammer40k)<br /> !!!GP79!!!<br />Photoshop.<br />Metallica<br />Dire straits<br />Richie Hawtin<br />Extrawelt<br />Alien saga, Zodiac, No country for old men, Unforgiven, the departed.

Posted 05 April 2008 - 02:00 PM

Very handy indeed.
Sometimes have to refresh several times before i can see mybroga server.
Shouldn't we watch out for password, don't want wreckers joining our races right.
BURN THE HERETIC, KILL THE MUTANT, PURGE THE UNCLEAN!

#8 Estoqueador

Estoqueador

    A Yorkshireman in the USA

  • Mybroga
  • 207 posts

Posted 05 April 2008 - 02:08 PM

View PostJeeve, on Apr 5 2008, 08:00 PM, said:

Very handy indeed.
Sometimes have to refresh several times before i can see mybroga server.
Shouldn't we watch out for password, don't want wreckers joining our races right.

Just about every week Jnrs getting kicked out of practise and has a hell of a job getting back in.
I use http://www.speedtest.net/ and our ping is always low but its just the Mybroga server he can join any oither RFactor online race no problem.

DCSnr
Posted Image

#9 Gunny

Gunny

    S2 MRC GPC79 CHAMPANZEE

  • GPLVOR
  • 1,359 posts
  • Location:Virginia, United States

Posted 05 April 2008 - 03:41 PM

View PostEstoqueador, on Apr 5 2008, 04:08 PM, said:

Just about every week Jnrs getting kicked out of practise and has a hell of a job getting back in.
I use http://www.speedtest.net/ and our ping is always low but its just the Mybroga server he can join any oither RFactor online race no problem.

DCSnr

Ok so there is a quick remedy for Juniors issue and anyone else that has to refresh there list numerous times.
So in your multiplayer.ini file you need to adjust the following line
Concurrent Server Updates="400"  (this is the default setting)

This setting worked great in the beginning of rfactors life but now there are more than 400 server running.

Change your setting to "1000"

Concurrent Server Updates="1000"

Or just use the ip address.
:thumbup:

View PostJeeve, on Apr 5 2008, 04:00 PM, said:

Very handy indeed.
Sometimes have to refresh several times before i can see mybroga server.
Shouldn't we watch out for password, don't want wreckers joining our races right.

Yea probably should, Greg can you X out the PWord?

Edited by Gunny, 05 April 2008 - 03:37 PM.


#10 Estoqueador

Estoqueador

    A Yorkshireman in the USA

  • Mybroga
  • 207 posts

Posted 05 April 2008 - 05:31 PM

View PostGunny, on Apr 5 2008, 09:41 PM, said:

Ok so there is a quick remedy for Juniors issue and anyone else that has to refresh there list numerous times.
So in your multiplayer.ini file you need to adjust the following line
Concurrent Server Updates="400"  (this is the default setting)

This setting worked great in the beginning of rfactors life but now there are more than 400 server running.

Change your setting to "1000"

Concurrent Server Updates="1000"

Or just use the ip address.
:thumbup:
Yea probably should, Greg can you X out the PWord?

Okay I have done that but he gets timed out would that be the same deal

DCSnr
Posted Image

#11 Gunny

Gunny

    S2 MRC GPC79 CHAMPANZEE

  • GPLVOR
  • 1,359 posts
  • Location:Virginia, United States

Posted 05 April 2008 - 06:46 PM

No the setting above is just for how many server show in the list when you go into the game. As for time out that could be anything and something that needs to be systematically troubleshot. The server is up pretty much 24/7 and someone/many drivers are on it everyday of the week!

#12 Dom77

Dom77

    Ascari's right hand man !

  • Mybroga
  • 892 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mauritius Island

Posted 05 April 2008 - 06:53 PM

Could be something he installed recently Firewall, program etc... Spyware junk who knows :)
Typing using the COLEMAK Keyboard Layout!

COLOSTRUM - Is the "immune milk" Supercharged with 97 immune factors and 87 growth factors. Colostrum is 3 times more effective than tamiflu.
VITAMIN D3 - Avoiding getting the colds/flu 1,000 IU per 25 lbs of bodyweight http://www.iherb.com/Vitamin-D                    
REAL INFO ON CHOLESTEROL
Workouts from Gym Jones, the guys that trained the actors from 300 movie Save the Boobies!! Detect Breast Cancer Sooner!
                        Jack Lalanne Face Workout! How To Poop Properly! Pooping 2.0

#13 Jeeve

Jeeve

    Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium, Sint-Truiden
  • Interests:RC 1/8 kyosho inferno 4x4 nitro buggy .28 bigblock<br />IL2-sturmovik flightsim, RTS(warcraft3, warhammer40k)<br /> !!!GP79!!!<br />Photoshop.<br />Metallica<br />Dire straits<br />Richie Hawtin<br />Extrawelt<br />Alien saga, Zodiac, No country for old men, Unforgiven, the departed.

Posted 12 May 2008 - 07:45 AM

Is it possible to host not a dedicated but create a race ingame, join on same pc and get visitors to race against??
Please help, want to host some rare tracks or mods to race my friends but just cant see, join or create races.
I only have one pc so i cant do a dedicated on another machine.
:weeping:  :weeping:  :weeping:  :weeping:
BURN THE HERETIC, KILL THE MUTANT, PURGE THE UNCLEAN!

#14 C.Ascari

C.Ascari

    S1-S3 MRC GPC79 CHAMPANZEE

  • Administrators
  • 7,001 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario Canada
  • Interests:Kicking everyones ass in a race.

Posted 12 May 2008 - 11:17 AM

Ya it's totally possible Jef.

In the same area where you click "Join" , there's also " Create, or host ". Just hit Create, fill out the details, and go. You'll automatically be hosting a race weekend, on the same PC you'll use to drive on that same weekend.

Not sure if you need to change the mod before you hit create, or after. But it's pretty straight forward.

When you use an external PC to host with, like Gunny, you use the dedicated server option in the RF folder. But like I said above, you can easily host races from the same PC, and if your connection is very good, alot of drivers can join your race. Just start RF like always and hit " create " ( or whatever the hell it's called hehe, not on my race pc right now ).

;)
Who Said : "Give a man a fish, and you feed him for a day, teach a man to feed a fish and round round we go !"

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

MRC GPC79 HOMEPAGE
SEASON 6 STANDINGS
MRC GPC79 LIVE TIMING
MRC GPC79 HOTLAPS

C.Ascari rFRacing License

Posted Image

#15 Gunny

Gunny

    S2 MRC GPC79 CHAMPANZEE

  • GPLVOR
  • 1,359 posts
  • Location:Virginia, United States

Posted 12 May 2008 - 12:28 PM

ok guys, new ip address for the server!
more bandwidth too. see the first post on the thread.

#16 Jeeve

Jeeve

    Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium, Sint-Truiden
  • Interests:RC 1/8 kyosho inferno 4x4 nitro buggy .28 bigblock<br />IL2-sturmovik flightsim, RTS(warcraft3, warhammer40k)<br /> !!!GP79!!!<br />Photoshop.<br />Metallica<br />Dire straits<br />Richie Hawtin<br />Extrawelt<br />Alien saga, Zodiac, No country for old men, Unforgiven, the departed.

Posted 13 May 2008 - 11:52 AM

yes thanks CA and Gunny
create race ingame works
my friend can join on my IP adres--> (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx)
no (:xxxxx) (port) needed

my race is not shown in the list
but this is good enough for me.

Edited by Jeeve, 13 May 2008 - 11:52 AM.

BURN THE HERETIC, KILL THE MUTANT, PURGE THE UNCLEAN!

#17 Gunny

Gunny

    S2 MRC GPC79 CHAMPANZEE

  • GPLVOR
  • 1,359 posts
  • Location:Virginia, United States

Posted 13 May 2008 - 05:48 PM

Yea its weird its in the list for some and for some its not. I check race cast and the server is listed in there. I'll work on it more this weekend.

#18 Gunny

Gunny

    S2 MRC GPC79 CHAMPANZEE

  • GPLVOR
  • 1,359 posts
  • Location:Virginia, United States

Posted 13 May 2008 - 07:00 PM

ok to direct connect to the server

ok here is how to direct connect (I recommend this even if the server is in the list)
Fire up rFactor
Click on "Connect" > "join"
Click on the Blue + sign
no enter the following
96.253.72.222:23297
Click on "Accept"

At this point you should see the race server (Mybroga Motorsports)

Click on it once to highlight it (make it turn orange)

then click on load game


Thats it!

#19 Gunny

Gunny

    S2 MRC GPC79 CHAMPANZEE

  • GPLVOR
  • 1,359 posts
  • Location:Virginia, United States

Posted 23 August 2008 - 11:55 AM

Ip address is 67.163.119.35

when in doubt use
laptimes.no-ip.org

#20 ThunderDog

ThunderDog

    THE OLDER I GET............... THE FASTER I WAS ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

  • Mybroga
  • 1,259 posts
  • Location:Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
  • Interests:rFactor<br /><br />My '79 L82 Corvette ~ 32k Original miles<br />My Sexy Gilfriend ;)

Posted 23 August 2008 - 04:53 PM

View PostJeeve, on May 13 2008, 05:52 PM, said:

yes thanks CA and Gunny
create race ingame works
my friend can join on my IP adres--> (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx)
no (:xxxxx) (port) needed

my race is not shown in the list
but this is good enough for me.

FYI Jeff

If you go to the Multiplayer Settings Page - you will see the option to LIST your server on Racecast.  Since you say your's is not showing up in the list, I expect that this is the reason.
Change the option to LIST = YES and that should solve the problem.
:thumbup:
Cheers
ThunderDog
Michael Muldoon


Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

Posted Image




Sim Racing Links