Help Needed With Ventrilo


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Ryan Mayfield

Ryan Mayfield

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daytona Beach, Florida

Posted 01 January 2010 - 09:20 PM

Soo i know we arent using Ventrilo anymore, but i still want to connect to one of my friend's server on there. But even after countless attempts to uninstall and reinstall, including moving the file locations, Ventrilo automatically assigns itself to the old VOR server. I mean this as in i have no controls or options to go to other servers, nowhere to input information about other servers, and the window says Ventrilo (VOR). How do i fix this so that it doesnt know VOR exists anymore, like when i first ever downloaded it??? Thanks.

#2 Rick Adams

Rick Adams

    I gotta turn right?

  • Members
  • 387 posts
  • Location:Texas

Posted 01 January 2010 - 09:32 PM

google is your friend

#3 Rick Adams

Rick Adams

    I gotta turn right?

  • Members
  • 387 posts
  • Location:Texas

Posted 02 January 2010 - 01:18 AM

http://www.ventrilo.com/setup.php

#4 GAb

GAb

    Senior Member

  • GPLVOR
  • 292 posts

Posted 02 January 2010 - 11:18 AM

c:\(Document and Settings or User)\UserName\Application Data\Ventrilo\Ventrilo2.ini

All edits to servers and users are stored here.

Edited by GAb, 02 January 2010 - 11:19 AM.

Garth Buchanan

proudly sponsored by Cannon Simulation Technologies

Posted Image

Posted Image

#5 Ryan Mayfield

Ryan Mayfield

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daytona Beach, Florida

Posted 03 January 2010 - 05:05 PM

the folder "application data" doesnt exist, nor anything close to that name, and searching in the start menu came up with nothing for a Ventrilo.ini

#6 GAb

GAb

    Senior Member

  • GPLVOR
  • 292 posts

Posted 03 January 2010 - 06:16 PM

You'll need to change a setting to see hidden folder...
http://www.bleepingc...tutorial62.html
Garth Buchanan

proudly sponsored by Cannon Simulation Technologies

Posted Image

Posted Image

#7 Ryan Mayfield

Ryan Mayfield

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Daytona Beach, Florida

Posted 04 January 2010 - 02:56 PM

alright that all worked, i changed a "show toolbar" setting from 0 to 1 and i got the options i needed...thanks File King :D




Sim Racing Links